Programme and Membership Form for 2017
 

 

MEMBERSHIP FORM 2017
 

Click here to download club membership form
 

 

PROGRAMME 2017
 

Meet at 7.45pm for 8pm start

Jan
 
2

Bank Holiday

  9 New year welcome/collection of dues and ‘2016 Outings’ Print and PDI Competitions
Judge: Paul Adams ARPS, DPAGB, FDPS
  16
 
'Back to Basics' - Andy Smith LRPS
  23* Members twenty fives and 5 minute digital presentations.

 
30

Print & PDI Competitions Set subject Round 1: ‘Food' Creative (No Rules) PDI: Club members to judge.

Feb

6

'Creative Flower Photography' - Cherry Larcombe ARPS DPAGB BPE4*

  13* AGM
  20

PDI Competitions – Colour Round 1 & Monochrome – Judge:  Zoe Garnham-Archer


 
27 Members’ twenty-fives and 5 minute digital presentations 
 
Mar
 
6*

'Getting Started in AV' - Ray Bridges LRPS CPAGB ADPS

  13

Print Competitions Round 1: Colour & Monochrome – Judge: Andy Smith LRPS

  20 ‘Creative Minds– Ian Brush & Mike Bromley DPAGB BPE1*

 
27 Lighting with Mick Sadler ARPS
Apr
 
3 Members twenty fives and 5 minute digital presentations
  10*
 
Practical evening – Studio Night #1
 
  17 Easter Bank Holiday
  24 PDI Competitions: Nature, Photo-journalism & Portraits - Judge: Ray Bridges LRPS CPAGB ADPS
May 1 Early May Bank Holiday
  8 ‘The Dick & Dave Show' – Dick Williams APPS DPAGB-AV & Dave Wilcox DPAGB-AV
  15* ‘South African Wildlife’ – Roger Taylor
  22 Print Competitions Round 2: Colour and Monochrome - Cherry Larcombe ARPS DPAGB BPE4*

 
29 Spring Bank Holiday
Jun
 
5 An Evening with Stan Spurling ARPS DPAGB
  12* Members twenty fives and 5 minute digital presentations
  19
 
PDI Competitions: Colour Round 2 & Architecture and Record
Judge: Paul Parkinson
  26 Summer Barbeque
Jul
 
3 ‘Outdoor Meeting’ – venue t. b. a.
  10* Practical evening – Studio #2
   17 Print Competitions: Nature, Photo-journalism & Portraits  Judge: Helen Taylor ARPS DPAGB BPE3*
  24 Exhibition CD Presentation’
 

31

Results of Outdoor Meeting
Aug 7* ‘Photoshop Live’ – Paul Adams ARPS DPAGB FDPS

 
14

Print & PDI Set Subject Competitions Round 2: ‘Drink’ Creative (No Rules) Print: Club members to judge

  21 Florida: Key West to Jacksonville with Paul Adams  ARPS DPAGB FDPS
  28 August Bank Holiday
Sept
 
4* Members twenty fives and 5 minute digital presentations
  11 PDI Competitions – Colour Round 3 Judge: Kirstie Ralfs
  18 ‘Behind the Scenes with Sue North DPAGB
  25* ‘BHPS Then and Now with Godfrey Bowden ARPS
Oct
 
 2 Print & PDI Competitions: Portfolio of 3 - Club members to Judge:
  9* Exhibition CD Presentation
  16 Members twenty fives and 5 minute digital presentations
  23* Print Competitions Round 3: Colour and Monochrome; Architecture and Record
Judge: Darren Woolway ARPS

 
30* 'Meinhertzhagen' Competition: BHPS to host 
Nov 6 ‘Photoshop Live’ – Paul Adams ARPS DPAGB FDPS
  13 AV Competition – Judge: Dick Williams ARPS DPAGB
  20*
 
‘BHPS Auction Night’ - Vic Parrott auctioneer
  27 Presentation Night and Best of Season Print & PDI Competitions - Judge: Chris Shore FRPS MPAGB BPE5*
Dec
 
4 Christmas Dinner
  11 Practical evening – Studio Night #3
  18   Social Evening – inc. Quiz
  25 Christmas Day
Jan 1 Ney Years Day
  8 New year welcome/Collection of dues and ‘2017 Outings’ Print and PDI Competitions
Judge: Paul Adams ARPS, DPAGB, FDPS

  * = Comp. Hand-in Date