Programme and Membership Form for 2017
 

 

MEMBERSHIP FORM 2018
 

Click here to download club membership form
 

 

PROGRAMME 2018
 

Meet at 7.45pm for 8pm start

Jan
 
1

Bank Holiday

  8 New year welcome/collection of dues and ‘2016 Outings’ Print and PDI Competitions
Judge: Andy Smith LRPS
  15*
 
Practical Evening (Cameras, Housekeeping etc)
  22 Members twenty fives and 5 minute digital presentations.

 
29

Print & PDI Competitions Set subject Round 1: ‘Young' Club members to judge.

Feb

5

Kenya via Snowdon and Everest - Zoe Garnham-Archer

  12 'Thinking about Judging' - Paul Adams APRS DPAGB FDPS
  19

PDI Competitions – Colour Round 1 & Monochrome – Judge:  Malcolm Hardle


 
26

Members’ twenty-fives and 5 minute digital presentations 

Mar
 
5*

'PIMs' - Pat Couder CPAGB, Ian Brash and Mike Bromley DPAGB

  12

AGM

  19 Print Competitions Round 1: Colour & Monochrome - Judge Carol White- Griffiths 

 
26 'Window of Opportunity'  Dave Mason
Apr
 
2 Easter Bank Holiday
  9*
 
Practical evening – Studio Night #1
 
  16 Members twenty fives and 5 minute digital presentations
  23 PDI Competitions: Nature, Photo-journalism & Portraits - Judge: Tony Bentley ARPS
  30* 'Making an Audio Visual / Not Listening to The Band' Roger M Stevens ARPS DPAGB
May 7 May Bank Holiday
  14 ‘Plug-ins and Filters’ – Sue Chapman ARPS CPAGB
  21 Print Competitions Round 2: Colour and Monochrome - Judge Gary Carter CPAGB

 
28 Spring Bank Holiday
Jun 4* Exhibition CD Presentation
  11 Members twenty fives and 5 minute digital presentations
  18
 
PDI Competitions: Colour Round 2 & Architecture and Record  Judge: Kev Bell
  25 Summer Barbeque
Jul
 
2* ‘Outdoor Meeting’ – venue t. b. a.
  9 Practical evening – Studio #2
  16 Print Competitions: Nature, Photo-journalism & Portraits  Judge: Zoe Garnham-Archer
  23 Members twenty fives and 5 minute digital presentations
 

30*

Results of Outdoor Meeting
Aug 6 ‘The Essential Guide to Creating a Photo-Book’ – Richard Winston

 
13

Print & PDI Set Subject Competition Round 2: ‘Old': Club members to judge

  20* 'Photoshop Live' - Paul Adams  ARPS DPAGB FDPS
  27 August Bank Holiday
Sept
 
3 Members twenty fives and 5 minute digital presentations
  10 PDI Competitions – Colour Round 3 Judge: June Sharpe
  17* ‘The Mind's Eye' - Paul Sanders
  24 An Evening with Janet Kent ARPS
Oct
 
 1 Print & PDI Competitions: Portfolio of 3 - Club members to Judge:
  8* Exhibition CD Presentation
  15 Members twenty fives and 5 minute digital presentations
  22 Print Competitions Round 3: Colour and Monochrome; Architecture and Record
Judge: Sue Chapman ARPS CPAGB

 
29* 'Baltic Cities' - Paul Adams ARPS DPAGB FDPS
Nov 5 ‘Photoshop Live’ - Paul Adams ARPS DPAGB FDPS
  12* AV Competition – Judge: Keith Leedham FRPS EFIAP FIPF 
  19 
 
‘BHPS Auction Night’ - Colin North auctioneer
  26 Presentation Night and Best of Season Print & PDI Competitions - Judge: Clive Tanner FRPS MPAGB
Dec
 
3 Christmas Dinner
  10 Practical evening – Studio Night #3
  17*    Social Evening – inc. Quiz
  24 Christmas Day
  31 New Years Eve
Jan 7 New year welcome/Collection of dues and ‘2017 Outings’ Print and PDI Competitions

  * = Comp. Hand-in Date